New York is the first State in the country to establish a paid prenatal leave benefit for pregnant workers.
[…] New York is the first State in the country to establish a paid prenatal leave benefit for pregnant workers.
The New York paid prenatal personal leave amendment was signed by Governor Kathy Hochul on April 19, 2024 and will go into effect on January 1, 2025. The law is an amendment to New York Labor Law § 196-b, updating what is also known as the New York State Paid Sick Leave Law.
What is Paid Prenatal Personal Leave?
The law defines prenatal leave as “leave taken for the health care services received by an employee during their pregnancy or related to such pregnancy, including physical examinations, medical procedures, monitoring and testing, and discussions with a health care provider related to the pregnancy.”
This language seems to demonstrate that prenatal leave is available only for those employees who are pregnant, although the phrase “related to such pregnancy” may possibly open the door for employees who are partners of a pregnant woman to take the leave, too.